Saturday, 24 January 2015

Time-Out!

This is just a quick post to let you know that I’m gonna be gone for like 3 weeks. I’ve been able to both study and go through some blogposts and comment on them at night but stress is finally winning over and I just can’t focus on anything but my exams. And on top of that, my pre-scheduled posts were deleted – I think my laptop hates me too much – so unfortunately there won’t be any activity here for that time. Once my exams are done, I’ll be back and I’ll go through all posts – I might die a little, or rather my eyes will, but it will be my prize for surviving LOL. 

Hope you are having an awesome weekend! See you in 3 weeks! ^^

Tuesday, 20 January 2015

Top Ten Tuesday # 19 (My Favourite Books)

TOP TEN TUESDAY is a weekly book meme hosted by The Broke and The Bookish.


This week on Top Ten Tuesday we can write about whatever topic we feel like to. It’s a freebie. YAY!

Actually, not so yay since I practically fried my brain trying to think of a topic. After much consideration, I went for listing a few of my favourite books and why. If you’ve been following me for awhile, this list is probably not going to be a surprise because you’ll probably guess some of them. I talk about these books all the time, for a reason though: I FREAKING LOVE THEM!



Friday, 16 January 2015

Sharing Life, when is it too much?

This discussion post is probably going to be a bit all over the place so I apologise for that. I initially thought about not posting this but then again, I wanted to. If the entire post makes no sense, blame my brain. He’s being annoying because of exams and the whole studying thingy and I honestly wrote this today after finishing my classes like two hours ago (it was 10 pm in case you were wondering)...

Alfie Allen feels me...

Tuesday, 13 January 2015

Top Ten Tuesday # 18 (Top Ten 2014 Releases I Meant To Read But Didn't Get To)

TOP TEN TUESDAY is a weekly book meme hosted by The Broke and The Bookish.

This week is all about those books that were published this past 2014 that I wanted to read but unfortunately I didn't get to. I'm just gonna basically list the books and that's it because the only reason why I didn't get to read them was lack of time, as always.

Before getting into the nitty-gritty I wanna tell you first that for the rest of the month I won't be as active here as past weeks and when I mean active I mean visiting other people's blogs and commenting on their posts. In two weeks time I'll have my exams and I'm starting to feel a bit panicky because there is not enough time. Seriously. I'm gonna have a heart attack. I have all my TTT posts pre-written until February 10th so you can bet I'm stressed. I never pre-write anything! That said, I'll try to visit as many posts as I can when I have some spare time. So, bear with me please! That said, here is the list!

Thursday, 8 January 2015

Book Haul # 3

Christmas is a lovely time but it is also a bad one, for both my credit card and my TBR pile. I don’t think I need to explain the reasons, right? So, as you can probably tell I’m here, very ashamed of myself, to show you the books I’ve got for Christmas. All of them I bought myself using the money I received.



Tuesday, 6 January 2015

Top Ten Tuesday # 17 (Most Anticipated Debut Novels for 2015)

TOP TEN TUESDAY is a weekly book meme hosted by The Broke and The Bookish.

Although I wanted to make this a Top Ten Tuesday, a Top Five would have to do. Why? Well, when I was browsing Goodreads to come up with debut adult novels I couldn’t find a single list.

or maybe I’m stupid and didn’t find one, which is another possible scenario LOL

Saturday, 3 January 2015

The Reader Problems Tag!


The lovely Sarah @ Bookish Retreat tagged me a while ago to do The Reader Problems Tag and I thought it could be a good idea to post it today. I still have two more tags to do, all in good time. Let's get on with the questions!